Board of Trustees

Quad City Symphony Orchestra utilizes the board to supervise the affairs of the organization and to advance the mission and vision throughout the community.

Tom Spitzfaden, President*  |  Vice President & Treasurer, Deere & Company

Rick Johnson, Executive Vice President*  |  Vice President & Chief Information Officer, HNI Corporation

Darlene Steffen, Treasurer*  |  Certified Financial Planner

Annette Tephly, Secretary*  |  Counsel, Modern Woodmen of America

Sue Honsey, Past President*  |  Chief Financial Officer, The Sedona Group

Steven C. Bahls  |  President, Augustana College

Brian Baxter (Ex-officio)*  |  Executive Director, Quad City Symphony Orchestra

Allie Conklin  |  Director of First-Year Admissions, St. Ambrose University

Charlotte Doehler-Morrison  |  VP, Mktg. & Comm., QC Convention and Visitor’s Bureau

Patricia Duffy*  |  President, Personal Marketing Research, Inc.

Carolyn B. Hamilton  |  Arts Advocate

Michael Harring  |  Retired

Michael Hutchison  |  Deputy to the Commanding General, U.S. Army Sustainment Command

Ann McNamara  |  Counselor, Wood Intermediate School

Ryan Morency  |  Co-Owner, Bright Bat Design

Marsha Pedersen  |  Arts Advocate

Susan Quail  |  Retired Educator, Arts Advocate

Marysue Salmon  |  Owner, Cuisine Cooking School

David & Julie Scott (Ex-officio)*  |  Co-Presidents, QCSO Volunteers for Symphony

Gregory P. Schermer*  |  GPS Holdings, LLC

Mark Russell Smith (Ex-officio)  |  Music Director, Quad City Symphony Orchestra

R. Hovey Tinsman III*  |  CEO, Twin State

R. Scott Van Vooren*  |  Partner, Lane and Waterman LLP

Melissa von Maur  |  Community Volunteer

Archana Wagle*  |  Anesthesiologist, UnityPoint Pain Management Clinic

Aaron Wetzel*  |  Vice President – Global Crop Care Platform John Deere

Susan Zude*  |  Community Volunteer

Mindy Zumdome  |  Vice President, Talent & Culture, Elliott Aviation

*Executive Committee

Honorary Trustees
Mrs. Philip D. Adler*
Mr. William Appier*
Mrs. Louis C. Arp, Jr.
Mr. Tom Bates*
Joyce Bawden
Miss Margaret C. Becker*
Mrs. Stuart Briggs*
Charles W. Brooke*
Mrs. Carl Budelier*
Mr. John M. D. Burrows*
Mrs. Ben Butterworth*
Mrs. Henry Carlson*
James Chamberlin*
Mrs. George Coin
Mrs. Grace Hepburn Croff*
James D. Davis
Mrs. Shirley Drake
Mrs. Raymond Dutro*
Mrs. Dick Evans*
Mr. Ted Ewing
Mr. George French*
Karen Getz*
Mr. William Getz*
Mrs. William Getz*
Mrs. Glen Gierke
Mrs. Mildred Good*
Mrs. David Gottlieb*
Mrs. George Green
Marvel Green
Mrs. J. Paul Green*
Mr. Earl Hanson*
Robert A. Hanson*
Diane Harris
Mrs. Zeivel Harris
Mrs. Ben Harrison*
Rose Ann Hass
Mrs. Leon Hass*
Mr. William K. Henigbaum*
Mrs. Ralph Heninger*
Mrs. Eugene Hippler*
Jim Horstmann
Mrs. Albert Hyink*
Miss Leila Jorgensen*
Mrs. Isador I. Katz, Honorary Chairperson*
Mark J. Kleinschmidt
Mrs. George Koivun*
Mrs. Harry Kutsunis*
Miss Meta Lerch*
Pierre E. Leroy
Mrs. George Lewthwaite*
Mrs. Paul R. Linden*
Mrs. Albert Livingston*
Mrs. A. B. Lundahl*
Helen E. Maes*
Mrs. Terry Marsh*
Alice Von Maur McDonald
Donald F. McDonald*
Julie McHard-Shike
Jill N. McLaughlin
Judy McNamara
Mrs. Walter Mogler*
Mrs. Charlotte Mohr*
Mrs. Charles Munson*
Marion Murphy*
Mr. George F. Neiley, Jr.*
Robert J. Nixon, Jr.*
Mr. Thomas O. Nobis*
Mrs. John O’Donnell*
Nancy L. Oppenheimer
Dr. David Palmer*
Mr. Howard Parkhurst*
Mrs. Willard S. Pheteplace*
Mrs. Charles Pierce
Mr. Dudley Priester
Mr. Thomas Priester*
Mrs. O. E. Schauland*
Mr. John F. Schuette*
Mrs. Barbara Searles*
Mr. Otto Seiffert*
Mrs. Otto Seiffert*
Mr. Richard G. Silliman*
Eloise A. Smit
Jean Steffenson
Mr. Richard Stibolt*
Mrs. Kay Stegmiller Tarr
Mrs. Sara Thoms
R. Hovey Tinsman, Jr*
Mrs. Richard B. von Maur, Sr.*
Mrs. Vonnie Wallander*
Mr. Robert V. P. Waterman*
Mrs. Robert V. P. Waterman*
Mrs. C. D. Waterman, Jr.
Mr. William Waterman*
Kathleen B. Wilson
Don Wooten*Deceased
Former Board of Trustees Presidents
1915-18 Alfred C. Mueller*
1919-21 Mrs. Frank Gates Allen*
1921-22 Robert Wagner*
1922-23 John S. Dow*
1923-24 Charles Rosenfield*
1924-26 Kalman Spelletich*
1926-29 D. M. King*
1929-30 Henry C. Priester*
1930-32 Fred L. Strieter*
1932-33 Kuno H. Struck*
1933-34 Meredith Ostrom*
1934-36 James Chamberlin*
1936-39 Otto Seiffert*
1939-41 John Shenk*
1941-42 William B. Waterman*
1942-46 Howard Weis*
1946-48 William Getz*
1948-50 John M. D. Burrows*
1950-51 George French*
1951-53 Donald Colvin*
1953-55 Donald F. McDonald*
1955-57 Thomas O. Nobis*
1957-60 George F. Neiley, Jr.*
1960-62 H. Thomas Bates*
1962-63 David Palmer*
1963-65 Thomas Priester*
1965-67 Robert V. P. Waterman*
1967-69 Howard Parkhurst*
1969-71 Richard A. Stibolt*
1971-73 Dudley B. Priester
1973-75 Richard G. Silliman*
1975-77 John F. Schuette*
1977-79 Eugene C. Hawkinson*
1979-81 John R. Strieter
1981-83 Charles W. Brooke*
1983-85 Jill N. McLaughlin
1985-87 Ted B. Ewing
1987-89 Polly N. Hippler*
1989-91 James D. Davis
1991-93 Joyce G. Bawden
1993-95 John L. Kindschuh
1995-97 Robert J. Nixon, Jr.*
1997-99 Nancy L. Oppenheimer
1999-01 R. Hovey Tinsman, Jr.*
2001-03 Patricia E. Duffy
2003-04 Dan Churchill
2004-05 Patricia E. Duffy
2005-07 Sara J. Thoms
2007-09 Gregory P. Schermer
2009-11 Mark J. Kleinschmidt
2011-13 Julie McHard
2013-15 Scott Van Vooren
2015-17 Sue Honsey
*Deceased
Board of Directors of the Trust

Jill McLaughlin, Chair
Dan Churchill
John Hayes
Don Pedersen
Greg Schermer
Tom Spitzfaden, QCSO Board President
Darlene Steffen, QCSO Board Treasurer
Scott Van Vooren, Of Counsel

Funding for the QCSO website provided by the Scott County Regional Authority